Privacy Policy

Luxury Scent Box is dedicated to keep your private information protected.  This Statement of Privacy Policy applies to the luxuryscentbox.com (A division of OC Perfumes, Inc.) and OC Perfumes, Inc. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to (“OC Perfumes, Inc.” include “luxuryscentbox.com”, “LSB”, “Luxury Scent Box”, “we”, “us”, “our” and www.luxuryscentbox.com). The LSB provides website provides a service of fragrance recommendations and luxury travel size spray with a fragrance in it as part of the consultation to its subscribers monthly (“Services”). Luxury Scent Box, the Site provides consumers to acquire monthly subscriptions for the service of fragrance consulting and products or offered through the site. Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Site or providing any of your information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated and belongs to the Terms of Use and Conditions. This Privacy Policy governs if for any reason the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy has discrepancies. By using the LSB website and/or purchase a subscription you consent to the data practices described in this statement on how LSB collects information, when is this information collected, shared, disclaimers and Terms of Use and Conditions. You give full permission to LSB to use your information in the United States.

This Privacy Policy can change at any time and Terms of Use and Conditions and it includes your agreement to any changes. Please visit the Privacy Policy regularly for any new updates. Please feel free to contact us with any questions or concerns at [email protected]

Collection of your Personal Information

LSB may collect basic identifiable information from you, such as your name, address, password, birthday month and IP Address. Protect your personal information and password. If you purchase LSB's products, services, and/or subscription, we collect billing and credit card information. If you choose not to provide us with this information, we are unable to process a subscription. A subscription, services or products requires billing and shipping information. If you choose to not provide this information, our services, products and subscription cant be rendered. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Collection of your Facebook Information

You may use Facebook account to login to LSB. Facebook has full jurisdiction, LSB has no control the information that is collected by Facebook upon login. If you login to LSB using your Facebook Account, your email address associated with you Facebook account is required and Facebook password. By logging in with your Facebook account, you agree to give LSB to all public information. You allow LSB to collect your Facebook information such as name, gender, email address, profile picture, user id, Date of birth. You also agree and give permission to LSB to post on your Facebook wall, News feed, data related to your Facebook profile, and your posts. You agree for LSB to access your Facebook information without contacting you nonetheless of your Facebook Privacy settings, regardless if the information is not made public. You agree that LSB may post your LSB user name or Social Media name if you are a winner of any contest or giveaways on any LSB Social Media Accounts with out contacting you. Please refer to Facebook Privacy Policy. LSB has no authority and control over how Facebook discloses and uses your personal information.

Collection About automated information on your Computer

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by LSB. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the LSB website.

LSB encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from LSB so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. LSB is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the LSB website.

Use of Cookies

The LSB website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize LSB pages, or register with LSB site or services, a cookie helps LSB to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same LSB website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the LSB features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the LSB services or websites you visit.

 Use of your Personal Information

LSB collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested or subscribed.

LSB may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available and its affiliates. We conduct business with others that provide services or product. LSB may share your personal information with others who provide services or products to LSB within the U.S. and worldwide such as but not limited to vendors, suppliers, marketing, manufacturers which provide products. Under the condition such providers use this information consistent with LSB Privacy Policy and on behalf of LSB.

LSB may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from LSB and its affiliates.

LSB may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. LSB may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to LSB, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may use Third Party website analytic tools such as but not limited to Google Analytics and Facebook Insights. This allows us to collect information such as traffic visiting the LSB site. This allows us to improve our service and enhance users performance. LSB may use Third Party service to LSB may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. This helps us improve the site. LSB does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. LSB may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within LSB, in order to determine what LSB services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within LSB to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

In an occurrence that LSB is reoraganized, sold, sale of assets, acquisition, merger or involved in bankruptcy, LSB your information may be transferred or sold as a new entity.

LSB will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on LSB or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of LSB; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of LSB, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The LSB website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize LSB pages, or register with LSB site or services, a cookie helps LSB to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same LSB website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the LSB features that you customized.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the LSB services or websites you visit. For more information on Cookies and how to decline or block them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

Security of your Personal Information

To secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, LSB uses the following: "RapidSSL"

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

Upon login and become a subscriber, you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service which provide all policies and rules that what information LSB collects or shares and tracks to improve your experience.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83  allows California residents to request from establishment, businesses or organizations conducting business in California a list of third parties to the business has disclosed personally recognized information during the year coming for marketing intentions. California residents can obtain a list of third parties by request once per year which LSB has disclosed personally recognized information about you for the purpose of direct marketing. To request this list, email us at [email protected] , state you are a California Resident and provide a California address. It may take up to 30 days to process the request.

Children Under Thirteen

LSB does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. If your child has provided LSB information without your permission, please email us at [email protected]

Opt-Out 

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from LSB by contacting us here: Email: [email protected]

Canceling Your Subscription

Please refer to the Terms and Conditions for the policy on cancelation. You may cancel your subscription by click on “Account”, "Billing" and “Cancel Subscription”. You may also cancel your subscription by contacting us by email [email protected]

Changes to this Statement / Privacy Policy

LSB will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect the company and customer feedback. LSB encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how LSB is protecting your information. You may always refer to this statement at www.luxuryscentbox.com/privacy-policy

Contact Information

LSB welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. By being a continued subscriber and using or Services, when changes do become in effect, you agree to the revised Privacy Policy/Statement.

Email: [email protected]x.com

  

Effective as of March 19, 2016